Ashot Ghoulyan received the Delegation of the Pan-Pontiac Federation of Greece
April 21, President of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghoulyan received the delegation of Greece Pan-Pontiac Federation led by its head Christos-Dimitrios Topalidis.
Welcoming the guests the Head of the Parliament underlined the importance of the centurial friendship of the Armenian and Greek peoples, noting that common history and rich cultural traditions create favorable conditions for the realization of the joint programs in future.
At the request of the guests Ashot Ghoulyan presented details of the military operations that took place from April 2 to 5 on the Karabakh-Azeri borderline and touched upon the consequences.
Expressing gratitude to the NA Chairman for the warm reception, the Head of the Pan-Pontiac Federation of Greece underlined that the Federation is ready to contribute to Nagorno Karabakh. Christos-Dimitros Topalidis expressed hope that the problem would be solves peacefully.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan characterized it as the beginning of a promising collaboration.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chairman of Parliament Vahram Balayan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan and Deputy Chair of the committee David Melkumyan.