April 21, a regular plenary meeting of the NKR National Assembly of the 6th convocation took place. At the beginning of the meeting on the proposal of the President of Parliament a minute of silence in memory of all the soldiers and civilians who died during the April events was observed.
“With deep sorrow we received the news of the deaths of the soldiers defending homeland border and civilians. The sons of the fighters, who liberated homeland left no doubt in their determination to defend the independence and freedom of the country at the cost of their lives”, noted the Head of the National Assembly. Then Ashot Ghoulyan touched upon the activity of the parliament in March-April as well as the discussions on an unprecedented escalation of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict undertaken in the international parliamentary discussion platforms.
During the session the Parliament considered and adopted the NKR law "On Amendments to the NKR Law", “On Human Rights Defender " and "On Introduction of Changes and Amendments to the Criminal Code of the NKR".
The report on the activities of the Defender of Human Rights of the NKR in 2015 and violations of basic human rights and freedoms in the country was presented in the National Assembly.
According to the regulations the Question-Answer NA-Government procedure took place, which was attended by the members of the Cabinet of Ministers, headed by Prime Minister Araik Harutyunyan.
Parliamentarians were asked questions relating to foreign policy, economic situation of the country and social security of the families affected by the April aggression, and stipulated compensation payment. Relevant explanations were given to all the issues.