OF THE NKR NATIONAL ASSEMBLY FACTIONS
A few days ago, Zamoskvoretsky Court of the Russian Federation convicted well-known entrepreneur and benefactor Levon Hayrapetyan, accusing him of fraud of especially large size (part 4 of Article 159 of the RF Criminal Code), and sentenced him to four years in prison.
The parliamentary factions of Artsakh express their concern about Levon Hayrapetyan's grave state of health. They are seriously concerned about the list of his diseases (cancer, diabetes, hypertension, post-apoplectic condition), which is a threat to his life in prison.
A patriot and a faithful son of his own people, Levon Hayrapetyan has carried out numerou sbenevolent programs in Artsakh for many years, contributing to the development of the homeland. An important place in his activities was occupied also by the consolidation of the Armenian-Russian friendly relations.
Taking into account the daily deterioration of Levon Hayrapetyan's health, the parliamentary factions of the NKR NA urge the law enforcement bodies of the Russian Federation to revise the terms of imprisonment within the current legislation, to substantially mitigate the punishment under a fair review of the case, and to release him for humanitarian reasons.
Factions of the NKR National Assembly: