On April 20, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan sent a letter of gratitude to the President of the Basque Parliament Bakartxo Tejeria Otermin for the statement adopted unanimously by the Parliament of the Basque Country on April 14 with regard to the recent full-scale military aggression of Azerbaijan against the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
“This declaration is of great importance to the people of Artsakh. It is not only a political document, which calls for immediate restoration and strengthening of cease-fire and unequivocally supports the peaceful settlement of the existing conflict through dialogue and expression of the will of people, but also a very important message that we are not alone in our struggle for peaceful, secure and democratic future and although divided by thousands of miles, we are united around the same vision and values”, - is said in the letter.