Ashot Ghoulyan Convoked a Working Consultation
April 20, President of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convoked a working consultation with the participation of the Deputy Chairman of the Parliament, the chairpersons of the standing committees of the National Assembly of NKR, their deputies and senior officials. During the meeting the draft laws included in the agenda of the next meeting of the 3rd session was discussed.
Chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan introduced the relevant reports regarding pending parliamentary bills.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the next National Assembly plenary meeting of the 3rd session of the 6th convocation will be held on April 21, at 11:00. According to the law "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", the procedure of questions and answers NA-Government is also planned to be conducted at the forthcoming plenary meeting at 13:00.