Ashot Ghoulyan received Member of the European Parliament Jaromír Štětina
April 17, President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly, of Ashot Ghoulyan received MEP from the Czech Republic Jaromir Štětina and Chairman of RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Artak Zakaryan.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chairman of the NKR National Assembly, Vahram Balayan and the Head of the parliamentary faction "Motherland" Artur Tovmasyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament highly appreciated the active work Jaromir Štětina in the European Parliament in the matters relating to Armenia, particularly in the context of recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the Karabakh conflict settlement.
Emphasizing the importance of his visit to Stepanakert after the large-scale military actions in Karabakh-Azerbaijani border undertaken by Azerbaijan and welcoming his decision to get first-hand information, the NA President noted:”It is important that individuals representing the reports to the European institutions regarding a particular issue are fully informed on the situation. It that case the audience, discussing the issues related to one or another region has true and accurate information. "
Expressing gratitude to the NA President for the reception, Jaromir Štětina called important the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the international representation of Nagorno-Karabakh. In this context, the parliamentarians discussed the framework for future cooperation.
At the request of the Czech parliamentarian, Ashot Ghoulyan briefly introduced the history of the Artsakh Parliament and the activities of the 6th convocation National Assembly.