April 12, a meeting of the Inter-parliamentary Commission on Cooperation between the National Assembly of the NKR and the RA National Assembly in an extended format was held in the big hall of the NKR National Assembly.
Armenian parliamentary delegation was presented by the Chairmen of a number of the Standing Committees and decision makers, representing all parliamentarian factions.
MPs observed a minute of silence in memory of soldiers who died as a result of Azerbaijan's aggression in early April, defending the Motherland, and civilian victims of the shelling.
By mutual agreement one question “Situation that has risen as a result of the new aggression of the Azerbaijan from April 2 to 5 and the action of the parliamentarians in the context of the inter-parliamentary cooperation Armenia-Artsakh” was included into the agenda.
Exchange of opinions took place, during which speeches were made by about twenty NKR and Armenian MPs.
During the meeting the sides discussed a wide range of issues related to legislative and other cooperation in the field of defense, security, foreign policy and comprehensive picture of the issues relating to Artsakh on the international parliamentary platforms.
Parliamentarians of the two Armenian republics underlined the importance of mutual discussions which will allow finding necessary mechanisms of effective cooperation.
Summing up the discussion, President of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan noted that proposals will be submitted in writing to the parliaments of Armenia and NKR, and a joint action plans will be developed on this basis.