April 11, the NKR National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received Deputy President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Eduard Sharmazanov and accompanied by him a delegation of deputies of the Parliament of Greece, the head of Greece-Armenia friendship group Garifalii Canelli, the deputy of the Seimas of Latvia, Head of the group of friendship Latvia-Armenia, Sergey Potapkin, RA NA deputy Gagik Melikyan and the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Armenia to Greece, Gagik Galachyan.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Vahram Balayan and Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan.
Welcoming the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated the visit of parliamentarians from Greece and Latvia in Artsakh in these days, emphasizing that they are the first foreign parliamentarians to visit the republic since the large-scale military operations undertaken by Azerbaijan on the Karabakh-Azerbaijan border in early April.
Touching upon the situation on the front line, the Head of the Parliament said: "Large-scale aggression of Azerbaijan from April 2 to 5, has not changed our position, on the contrary, it has further confirmed our commitment to the strengthening of an independent, sovereign and democratic state".
Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly of Armenia Eduard Sharmazanov, in his turn, emphasized that this short war has once again confirmed the steadfastness of all Armenians to defend the fair struggle of the Artsakh people in the name of freedom and independence.
Describing their visit as the duty of every member of parliament, Member of Parliament of Greece, Garifaliya Canelli emphasized that the beginning of April events became the proof of the crisis not only in the field of human rights, but also all over the world. Garifaliya Canelli added that from now on they will do everything possible to no one sacrifice his life for the sake of someone's interests.
Latvian Seimas Deputy Sergey Potapkin has called important the fact that the people of Artsakh are not alone, and in Europe it has supporters, who will make every effort to resolve the problem peacefully. During the exchange of opinions Head of the Parliament presented the European parliamentarians history of the Artsakh liberation struggle and answered their questions related to the process of international recognition of the NKR and security of the people of Artsakh.