NKR and Armenian Parliamentarians Discussed the Humanitarian Problems Caused by the Azerbaijani Aggression
April 8, a joint session of the Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs of the two Armenian states chaired by the committee chairpersons Hovik Jivanyan and Hovhannes Sahakyan, took place at the NKR National Assembly today.
Before the start of the joint session, parliamentarians observed a minute of silence in memory of the boys who died defending the borders of our country these days.
The meeting participants exchanged opinions and comprehensively discussed issues related to the study and presentation of consequences of the international instances of violence, including the brutal killings of civilians and the shelling of Armenian settlements as a result of large-scale hostilities provoked by the enemy on April 2 to 5 at the Karabakh-Azerbaijani border.
The meeting was attended by the deputies of the NKR National Assembly, the NKR Human Rights Defender, Yuri Hayrapetyan, the NKR Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan and deputies of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Edmond Marukyan Levon Martirosyan and Zaruhi Postanjyan.
The NKR Human Rights Defender, Yuri Hayrapetyan presented a summary of the work done by the office these days and indicated all the obstacles due to which Artsakh cannot directly apply to international institutions.
Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan suggested considering what happened in the light of the opportunities provided by international conventions and recommended to create action plan for the implementation of the relevant work in the European institutions.
At the end of joint discussions it was decided to coordinate the work of fact-finding with other involved government agencies and prepare for their submission to the international institutions.
Then the parliamentary delegation was received by the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan. At the meeting the agreements reached during the meeting and the direction of future work were submitted.
Head of the Parliament informed colleagues that over the last days of Artsakh NA deputies also discussed the idea of creating a special parliamentary commission to study consequences of the Azerbaijani aggression and it is already defined.
An agreement was reached between the RA and NKR MPs to intensify cooperation in these matters and implementation of specific steps in this area.