An extraordinary meeting convened at the NKR National Assembly
April 2, an extraordinary meeting of the NKR National Assembly, chaired by the Deputy Chairman of the NA, Vahram Balayan, was convened on the initiative of the parliamentarians. The agenda of the meeting included one question - a Statement on the offensive actions taken by the armed forces of Azerbaijan on April 2.
OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF THE REPUBLIC OF ARTSAKH
The provocative policy of Azerbaijan since the establishment of the ceasefire has been gradually transforming the region into theatre of war. April 2, Azerbaijan has taken an unprecedented large-scale attack, striking not only Artsakh military targets, but also the peace settlements, as a result killing and wounding civilians, including innocent children.
Similar terrorist actions initiated by the Azerbaijani authorities are not only directed against the sovereignty of Nagorno Karabakh Republic but are also a blow to the international security system.
NKR National Assembly expressing confidence in professional actions of the Defense Army as well as in high moral-psychological readiness of the Artsakh citizens and, in particular, the population of the borderline areas,
- considers, that the international community is constantly exposed to the blackmail of official Baku and over the years their approaches in putting the sign of equality between the parties, continue to promote the aggressive ambitions of Azerbaijan.
- admits that ignoring the international recognition of the independence of the Republic of Artsakh causes unbridled actions from the Azerbaijani side. Lack of control over the aggressor will lead to the new escalation of the situation in the region with unpredictable consequences, all the responsibility for which will be not be only on the official Baku but also on the forces supporting them.