First Meeting of the Specialized Commission on Constitutional Reforms
March 25, the first meeting of the specialized commission on constitutional reforms under the President of NKR chaired by Ashot Ghoulyan was held at the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly.
Organizational issues as well as further areas of work of the specialized commission have been identified and discussed at the meeting.
During the exchange of opinions, with the aim of forming and development of the concept of constitutional reforms, the Commission has decided to refer to the citizens, legal entities, political parties and public organizations of NKR inviting them to submit opinions and studies until April 5th. Opinions about the constitutional reforms and the mandatory justification for them can be sent to the email address constcom.nkr@gmail.com. The following telephone numbers 94 85 08 or 097 27 77 70 are also available.