Regular Plenary Session of the NKR National Assembly
March 24, the NKR National Assembly plenary meeting of the third session of the 6th convocation was held.
Welcoming the audience, the Chairman of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan touched on the political situation in Artsakh in February and March, as well as international developments. Talking about the terrorist attack that took place in Brussels two days ago, Ashot Ghoulyan condemned such crimes and expressed his support for all the peoples residing in Belgium, represented by the Flemish colleagues who have recently visited Artsakh.
"It would be appropriate to remind that the indifference towards the newly born international terrorism in our region, namely the adventurism of the Azerbaijani side, was the cause of the spread of these germs in the world and a serious challenge for many people", said the President of the Parliament.
During the session, the National Assembly considered and adopted in the second reading the NKR laws “"On Food Safety", "On State Control Over Food Safety", "On Making Additions and Amendments to the NKR Law" On Organization and Carrying out of Inspections in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "," as well as the NKR laws "On the stern," " On phytosanitary", presented by the official representative of the government, minister of Agriculture Aram Mkhoyan.
The report on the 2015 activities of the Public Television of Artsakh was presented by the Chairman of the Board of the Public Television of Artsakh, Norek Gasparyan. N. Gasparyan, in particular, noted that in 2015 the number of TV and Radio Company visitors compared to the previous year increased by 27%, amounting to 1 million 600 thousand.
MPs asked Norek Gasparyan questions relating to the content of TV and radio programs, technical equipment, the quality of airtime, the need to implement new formats and presented their proposals.
After the meeting a statement was made by Deputy Hayk Khanumyan.
The plenary session of the National Assembly was attended by the 4th course students of the Artsakh State University Faculty of History and Law, who two weeks ago underwent an internship in the Parliament.