Meeting with MPs from Flanders
A parliamentary delegation of Flanders, Kingdom of Belgium, is in Artsakh on March 14 to 16.
Within the frame of the visit, the delegation members accompanied by the NA NKR deputy Chairman of the Standing committee on Foreign Relations, David Melkoumyan attended Stepanakert memorial complex and laid flowers at the graves of those perished in the Artsakh war.
March 15, President of the NKR National Assembly, Ashot Ghoulyan received the parliamentary delegation of Flanders, which included the first deputy chairman of the Belgian Senate Karl Vanlouwe, Member of the Flemish Parliament Karim van Overmeier, Ward Kennes, Marc Hendrickx, Professor Paul Meerts. The delegation was accompanied by organizer of the visit, head of the HAY DAT European office, Gaspar Karapetyan and the deputy of NA Armenia, Tevan Poghosyan.
Welcoming the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan underlined that the European vector holds a special place and meetings with Belgian parliamentarians of different levels have become a tradition.
The Parliament President highlighted the importance of contacts and relations with the Flemish parliament in terms of exchange of experience in the legal and cultural spheres.
Then the meeting continued in an extended format, in the big hall of the National Assembly. The meeting was attended by representatives of the legislative, executive authorities and local governments.
In his speech, Ashot Ghoulyan called the long-term and consistent struggle of the colleagues from the Flemish Parliament for the preservation of national identity a model one, which, in contrast to our region, is expressed through civilized dialogue of nations for their rights.
According to the member of the Flemish parliament, Karim van Overmeier, this visit demonstrates their sympathy for the democratic Artsakh. "Artsakh is a fortress, not only for Armenia, but also for Europe," - he said.
“I see Artsakh as part of the Christian world to which I belong myself", - said the representative of the legislative body of the Flanders Kenneth Ward.
Member of the Flemish Parliament, deputy mayor of the city of Mechelen, Mark Hendrix in his speech touched upon the role of the Armenian community of Mechelen and pointed out the importance of possible cooperation.
Referring to the role of democracy in politics, as well as the struggle of the people of Flanders and Artsakh for their national identity, Senator Vanlouwe noted in particular:
"I cannot compare the peaceful struggle of the Flemish with the complicated situation in Nagorno-Karabakh. It is hard to imagine that 30 years ago it was impossible to organize a similar meeting for the reason that there was a war. "
Following the meeting, spheres of mutual interest have been identified. The importance of implementation of joint long-term programs, as well as the development of decentralized cooperation was noted.
In the afternoon, the delegation is scheduled to meet with NKR President Bako Sahakyan, head of the Artsakh Diocese Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, as well as visits to educational institutions, historical and cultural centers.
The visit of the Flemish parliamentarians will be summed up at the press conference, which will take place on March 16.