On Monday, Chairman of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly, Ashot Ghoulyan sent a letters of gratitude to the Speaker of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, David Ralston, authors of the 1580 resolution project “On the recognition of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh”, Pete Gardner and Demetris Douglas, as well as Harutyun Agasargsyan and his family for the persistent efforts aimed at the adoption of the resolution.
"Independence and Sovereignty of Artsakh is an irreversible reality, and it is based on democratic values. Democracy is the cornerstone of the security and safety of the Artsakh people. It is crucial for us that our colleagues in the Georgia Parliament appreciated the intention of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic to build a democratic state and the progress made in this direction", - is said in the thank-you letters from the Chairman of the National Assembly.