The Third Session of the NKR National Assembly Opened
February 24, the first meeting of the third session of the sixth convocation of the National Assembly has opened under the sounds of the national anthem of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
Welcoming the audience, Chairman of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan spoke about the parliament activities in the period from January to February.
According to the law "NA Regulations", a temporary counting commission of the third session was formed, the members of which were re-elected Ramela Dadayan, Lyudmila Barseghyan and Gagik Baghunts.
During the session, the National Assembly considered and adopted the NKR law "On Making Additions and Amendments to the NKR Law “On Employment”, according to which the owners of agricultural lands, as well as disabled people can be involved in employment programs; the NKR legislative package "On Amendments and Additions to the NKR law "On Social Guarantees for Persons Holding Public Office " and "On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Payment  and Providing the Service and Security of the President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic ".
According to the first law of the package, the issues on pensions of the first instance judges will be resolved, and the second law will set the amount of the NKR retired presidents’ pensions as a percentage of salary.
The Parliament considered and adopted the NKR law "On Amendments to the NKR law "On Trade and Services ", according to which as a result of structural changes in the government, the Ministry of Finance is recognized the new authorized body regulating the activity sphere, instead of the tax authority of the Government; the NKR law "On Introducing Amendments and Additions to the NKR Law" On Fixed Payments ", according to which the rates for the calculation of the fixed payments on the routes, providing regular services in remote rural areas are reduced.
The NKR laws "On Food Safety", "On the Control of Food Safety", "On the Stern," "On Phytosanitary", "On Making Additions and Amendments to the NKR law" On the Organization and Carrying out of Inspections in the Nagorno Karabakh Republic " were adopted in the first reading, according to which the goals, objectives, the system management authority power in the field of food safety, animal feeding and phytosanitary authorities are specified, as well as the necessary organization of state control is provided.
The Parliament also adopted the NKR Law "On amendments to the NKR law "On Public Organizations", which will enable the creative organizations combine in unions or carry the name of the creative union; NKR law "On Making Additions and Amendments to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh", according to which, in the prescribed manner, driving without a driving license and in the state of intoxication, as well as evasion from passing the examination on alcohol intoxication would lead to criminal liability.
In the second reading, the Civil Code of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh was adopted by the National Assembly.
During the meeting the reports on the activities of the Prosecutor's Office and the NKR Civil Service Council in 2015 were made by NKR Attorney General Arthur Mosiyan and Chairman of the Civil Service Board Boris Arushanyan.
According to the NA Rules of Procedure, the NA-Government procedure of questions and answers was held, which was attended by the Prime Minister Araik Haroutyunyan and members of the government.
After the meeting, a statement was made by Deputy Hayk Khanumyan.