Artsakh Political Forces Addressed to the President of the Republic
February 23, parliamentary and non-parliamentary parties of Artsakh sent a letter to the President Bako Sahakyan with the proposal to create a special commission on constitutional reforms.
The letter, in particular, states that the outcome of the various formats of meetings was announced at the National Assembly debates on February 4, with the participation of the heads of parliamentary political forces and on February 19, with the participation of the leaders of non-parliamentary parties.
Following the consultations, to begin the process of constitutional reforms, in order to move the joint proposal, the participants agreed to address to the President of the Republic in accordance with established procedure.
The documents were signed by the leaders of the "Free Motherland" party, the Democratic Party of Artsakh, the parties "Armenian Revolutionary Federation Dashnaktsutyun", "Movement-88", "National Renaissance", the Communist Party of Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenakan Party of Artsakh and the Republican Party of Artsakh.