February 23, Chairman of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan held a working meeting with the participation of the NA Vice Chairman, Chairs of the Standing Committees and responsible staff members.
The draft laws included into the agenda of the first meeting of the 3rd plenary session were discussed at the meeting. Chairs of the Standing committees presented corresponding reports concerning the draft laws that are being under consideration of the Parliament.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the first National Assembly regular plenary meeting of the 3rd session of the 6th convocation will be held on February 24 at 11.00.
In accordance with the “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly”, the National Assembly-Government questions and answers procedure is also planned for the upcoming plenary session.