First Meeting of the State Commission on the Organizing the Celebrations for the 25th Anniversary of the Proclamation of the NKR Independence
22 February 2016
February 22, the first meeting of the state commission on organizing and coordinating the celebrations for the 25th anniversary of the proclamation of independence of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic under the co-chairmanship of the Head of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan and the Prime Minister Araik Harutunyan took place in the government hall.
Ashot Ghoulyan called the fact that the start of the work of the commission was given in the same room where the historic session of September 2, 1991 took place. According to the Head of the Parliament, it should give new impetus to the commission members.
The agenda of the meeting included the drafting of the festive events for the 25th anniversary of the proclamation of the Republic, around which an exchange of views took place.
According to the co-chairs, the program should be designed on the basis of the following principles: the events should take all year round, they should cover different spheres, enhance the international rating of Artsakh, as well as the involvement of the Armenian Diaspora.
Taking into account the proposals of members of the commission, it was decided to declare competition to create a logo and a commemorative medal for the 25th anniversary of the proclamation of the Republic. TV spots and printed materials will be produced as well as thematic discussions organized. The importance of engaging of deputies who took part in the joint session of September 2, 1991 in these activities was stressed during the meeting.
After the meeting, those present were asked to compile and submit action plans of different spheres to the forthcoming meeting the 25th anniversary of independence in early March.