Discussions on the Changes of the Constitution Reform Underway
February 19, the second meeting on political consultations on the constitutional reforms took place in the NKR National Assembly small hall. “Free Motherland”, Artsakh Democratic, ARF "Dashnaktsutyun", “Movement-88”, “National Renaissance” parliamentarian parties and Nagorno Karabakh Communist Party, Armenakan Party of Artsakh and Artsakh extra-parliamentary party leaders took part.
In fact, the first phase of political consultations on the above topic took place on February 4th. The meeting participants agreed to develop and present the position of the parties on constitutional reforms in two weeks’ time.
At the second meeting those responsible for the parties, presented their approaches, which was followed by an exchange of views on continuing consultations.
In the near future, the political parties will announce further steps in connection with the beginning of the process of constitutional reforms.