NKR National Assembly Chairman visited the communities
February 15, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly participated at the annual reporting meetings of the Askeran region communities of Khanabad and Khramort.
In their reports the community leaders Samvel Shakhramanyan and Argen Mkrtchyan have presented the main directions and achievements of the community activities and spoken about current problems. The need for the housing, water supply, import of the rural waste management system, youth development and educational programs aimed at improving the quality were particularly underlined.
Addressing these issues, Chairman of the Parliament noted the importance of full and active community participation. Ashot Ghoulyan noted that the annual reporting sessions not only summarize the previous year, but also suggests new directions for work.
The Head of Askeran regional administration Sergey Grigoryan also participated at the community annual reporting meeting.