February 11, Chairman of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghoulyan received Galust Sahakyan, the Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and the delegation, which arrived in Stepanakert with him.
Welcoming the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan expressed satisfaction with the current level of cooperation between the legislative bodies of the NKR and Armenia, highly appreciating personal contribution of the Armenian Parliament leader. Chairman of the NKR National Assembly highlighted the respectful attitude of the Armenian parliamentarians to the issues relating to Artsakh and suggested new areas of cooperation. Expressing gratitude on behalf of the RA NA delegation, Galust Sahakyan noted the importance of strengthening inter-parliamentary relations and the need for new mechanisms and formats.
The Head of the Armenian Parliament also touched upon the situation on the front line, in particular cases of severe ceasefire violations.
Then the meeting continued in an extended format, in the small hall of the National Assembly. The meeting was attended by members of the interparliamentary commission and parliament. The parliamentarians of the two Armenian states discussed a wide range of issues related to the exchange of experience in legislative work and regional development. During the exchange of opinions a list of the most relevant issues to be included in the agenda of the forthcoming meeting of the inter-parliamentary commission of Armenia-Artsakh was highlighted.
Ashot Ghoulyan and Galust Sahakyan summed up the meeting at a joint press conference.