I cordially congratulate you on the New Year and Merry Christmas.
The outgoing year was eventful, hard and unpredictable in reality: we continued to build up, creating preconditions for sustainable development and of decent future.
2015 was significant for us; it was marked by a number of achievements: the regular parliamentary elections in May, and the elections to the local self-government in September. The opinions of the international observers who have taken part in them, as well as plans of our cooperation with parliamentarians and politicians from different countries is a serious guarantee in the process of international recognition of Artsakh.
During the past year there was tension in the borderline of our country. Ongoing attempts of the enemy to sabotage penetration and the use of heavy artillery, created a completely new situation since the establishment of the ceasefire regime in 1994. Unfortunately we have suffered irreversible loss of human life, and it is our common grief. At the same time, we are proud of the confidence and combat readiness of the Armenian army.
We step into 2016. This is a symbolic year as it will be the 25th anniversary of the Republic of Artsakh declaration. We declared independence and over the past quarter of the century remained loyal to the path we have chosen, even though we still have a lot to do. Hence, I wish all of us good health, new good motivation and willingness for teamwork.
Peace to our country, hearth and home!
Happy New Year and Merry Christmas!