Closing Press Conference of the NKR National Assembly Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan on the Parliamentary Activities of the 6th Convocation
24 December 2015
December 24, a closing press conference on the parliamentary activities of the 6th convocation was held by the NKR National Assembly Chairman, Ashot Ghoulyan.
In his speech Ashot Ghoulyan presented the main directions of the parliamentary activities following the May 2015 elections of the 6th convocation, for the period from May to December.
Over the past two sessions a total of 6 plenary sessions of the National Assembly, as well as one extraordinary session were convened. The participation of deputies in the plenary sessions and meetings of the committees is characterized as highly active. According to Ashot Ghoulyan this is conditioned by the fact that the parliament acts on a permanent basis.
The new parliament adopted 42 laws. Of the 51 legislative initiatives 5 belong to MPs and 46 - to the government.
Chairman of the National Assembly noted that, as in the previous years, during the period of parliamentary activity of the 6 convocation of the issues related to cooperation between the legislative and executive authorities were on the right level. In this context, it was noted that all draft laws and other documents submitted to the National Assembly and entered into circulation, were examined with the active participation of authorized executive representatives, in an atmosphere of mutual understanding.
The parliament also carried out other functions assigned by the Constitution, for example, the procedure for appointing two lawyers – members of the NKR Justice Council, has recently been carried out.
Ashot Ghoulyan underlined that the National Assembly of the new convocation has also been following the discussions of the reports and resolutions of the international parliamentary structures related to Artsakh and advocating with corresponding statements.
Chairman of the National Assembly noted that the Defense Army and the situation on the front line continued to be the focus of the parliament. On the initiative of the NA Standing committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement periodically visits of parliamentary groups to the military units of the Defense Army and the front line were organized. Some joint programs were implemented and a number of important directions for further cooperation were identified.
According to Ashot Ghoulyan, the National Assembly paid special attention to the strengthening and expansion of inter-parliamentary relations. Appropriate measures in strengthening relations with the legislative bodies of various countries and establishing new contacts were taken.
Friendly relations between the National Assembly of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh of the 6th convocation and legislative bodies of other countries were put on an institutional level.
In the first half of September the order of creation and reorganization of friendship groups and their composition was approved. A meeting with the delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, the dates of which is being specified, is planned for the near future.
Relations between the Parliament and voters were manifested both in receptions, private meetings, parliamentary visits and receiving written submissions of individuals and their consideration.
For example for the period from May to December, the Head of the National Assembly received 105 citizens.
Of 821 letters admitted to the National Assembly, 704 were official, 117 - from citizens addressed to the Chairman of the National Assembly. All registered documents have been given a course according to the established order.
The National Assembly activities for the period were covered by the media representatives accredited in the parliament, various electronic information resources in social networks and on the official website of the Parliament.
Summing up the work of the Parliament, and touching upon the main results of operations for the past seven months, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that in the initial stage, the fact that the parliament acts on a permanent basis, significantly stepped up legislative activity of the National Assembly and political cooperation between the parliamentary parties.
The Head of the NA is convinced that the interparliamentary relations formed over the past years give basis to the use of the opportunities of the parliamentary diplomacy in the further development of co-operation to respond to new realities and face the challenges.
Summing up, the speaker said that the coming 2016 marks the 25th anniversary of the proclamation of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and the anniversary date is a major opportunity for the presentation of Artsakh in the international arena.
During the press conference, Ashot Ghoulyan answered reporters' questions related to the effects of escalation of the situation on the eastern border of Nagorno Karabakh, attitude towards the Karabakh issue in the new geopolitical conditions, disorientating steps of Azerbaijan in international institutions as well as expression of pluralism in the Parliament of Artsakh, reforms in the public system etc. were touched upon.