Final sitting of the 2nd session of the NKR National Assembly 6th convocation
Concluding meeting of the 2nd session of the NKR National Assembly 6th convocation under the chairmanship of the Speaker of Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan was held today, which was attended by members of the government headed by Prime Minister Araik Haroutyunyan.
At the suggestion of the deputy Eduard Aghabekyan, plenary session began with a minute of silence in memory of the soldiers killed in the past few days on the contact line of NKR and Azerbaijan.
The meeting continued with the consideration of the draft state budget of the NKR for 2016. The NKR draft law "On the State Budget of the NKR for 2016" was presented by the Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan. The Minister noted that after the December 16 meeting of the faction the deputies presented to the government about 19 questions and suggestions. In total, the draft state budget for 2016 included a proposal to allocate additional funds to support civil defense.
The factions of the National Assembly have expressed their viewpoints on the budget.
Closing remarks were made by the Prime Minister Araik Haroutyunyan. In his speech, the prime minister also touched upon the position of the faction on the draft budget and voiced concerns. Araik Haroutyunyan noted that in 2016 a number of new programs will be launched in the country. It is also planned to provide high performance in the field of hydropower and mining.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister thanked the MPs for active and effective discussion.
The plenary session continued with the vote on the NKR draft state budget for 2016 discussed at the previous meeting and the accompanying laws.
Parliamentarians adopted "On Amendments and Additions to the NKR Law "On Remuneration of Persons Holding Public Office ", "On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Public Service ", "On Amending the NKR Law" On Auditing ' "On Amendments and Additions to the Law of the NKR" On Taxes ', "On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Profit Tax", "On Making Additions and Amendments to the NKR Law "On Value Added Tax'," "On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Excise Tax"," On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Taxes on Trade", "On Amendments to the NKR Law of the PRC" On Fixed Payments "," "On amendments to the NKR Law" On the Allocation (Deduction) of Funds for Construction, Repair and Maintenance of Roads "," "On Amending the NKR Law" On Compulsory Payments the Public Service " "On Amendments and Additions to the Law of the NKR" On Benefits for Temporary Disability", " On Amendments to the NKR Law "On State Pensions" "," On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Income Tax.'".
Then the parliament, according to the law "NA Rules of Procedure", the ratio of 29 votes - "for", 4 - "against" the NKR adopted the draft law "On the NKR State Budget for 2016".
The next issue on the agenda of the meeting - the project of the Civil Code of the NKR – was presented by Ararat Danielyan the NKR Minister of Justice. The project was approved in the first reading.
The deputies also approved the decision of the NKR National Assembly proposals regarding the draft of the NKR Civil Code and extension of their submission in the second reading.
During the meeting of the Parliament the annual program of activities of the NKR Control Chamber for 2016 was also adopted with 27 votes "for".
The appointment of the members of the NKR Council of Justice was also included into the agenda of the meeting. According to the law, the appointment was taken by secret ballot. The temporary Chairman of the Counting Commission Ramela Dadayan announced the results of the vote, according to which the candidates Shushanik Hayrapetyan (29 - "for") and Arsen Sarajian (32 - "for") have been appointed members of the NKR Council of Justice.
Chairman of the National Assembly congratulated the newly elected lawyer-members and wished them productive work.
National Assembly of the 6th convocation has completed the 2nd session with the national anthem of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh.