Guided by Article 6 of the NKR Law "On Mass Communication" and the decision of the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly "On approval of the journalists' accreditation in the National Assembly of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" N 001, from 14 to 29 January 2016, the Staff of the NKR National Assembly carries out accreditation of the journalists covering the National Assembly activities.
To accredit a journalist, the legal entity engaged in journalistic activities, writes an application, submitting the following:
1. a) full name of the legal entity carrying out information activities, organizational and legal form, the actual address, and if the information activities is carried out by an individual, indicate surname, first name, middle name (if the middle name is indicated in the passport);
2. b) surname, first name and the second name/if the second name is mentioned in the passport/ and place of residence of the journalist to be accredited;
3. c) name (names) of the mess media which will be represented by the accredited journalist,
4. d) copy of  the identification document of the journalist to be accredited /passport, ID card/ and 2 photos (3x4);
5. e) e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers of the media outlet and the journalist;
6. f) accreditation validity term, in case it is shorter than one session.
Application deadline is January 26, 2016.