December 11, a meeting of the NKR National Assembly Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, chaired by Chairman, Ruslan Israelyan was held.
A number of draft laws presented in the package of the draft law of the NKR "On the NKR State Budget for 2016" was discussed during the final meeting.
The reports regarding the draft laws were made by the NKR Deputy Minister of Finance, Grigory Martirosyan and Arthur Harutyunyan, Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Samvel Avanesyan and Minister-Chief of the NKR government Staff, Levon Grigoryan.
The speakers answered the questions of the parliamentarians and gave further explanations.
Leading Commission has given a positive conclusion to all the projects in the agenda of the forthcoming plenary session of the second session.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, Minister of Economy Andranik Khachatryan and Chairman of the NKR National Statistical Service Karen Nersisyan.