December 9, NKR National Assembly held a joint meeting of the parliamentary faction of "Democracy" and the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, chaired by head of the faction Vardges Baghryan.
The agenda included discussion of the draft law of the NKR "On the NKR State Budget for 2016". Questions presented by the members of the faction to the NKR Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan, were concerning the scope of the civil defense, the economy, budget policy and culture.
In the afternoon, a joint meeting of the parliamentary faction "Dashnaktsutyun" and the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, chaired by Secretary of the Alyosha Gabrielyan was held.
At the meeting the draft law of the NKR "On the NKR state budget for 2016" was discussed again. Finance Minister responded to questions concerning the protection of the monuments, water supply, lending for young families, the mining industry and other spheres.
Discussion of the draft law "On the State Budget of the NKR for 2016" in the fractions resulted in the joint session of the parliamentary faction "Revival" and the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, chaired by head of the faction Hayk Khanumyan.
The questions of the parliamentarians were related to financing of local government, health care and culture.
We remind that a preliminary discussion of the NKR law "On State Budget of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic for 2016" will be completed in the upcoming December 11 meeting of the NKR NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management.