Discussions on the Draft Budget for 2016 Held in the Parliamentary Factions
December 8, a joint meeting of the parliamentary faction “Motherland” and the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management chaired by Artur Tovmasyan, the Chairman of the fraction, was held.
Review of the NKR draft law "On the State Budget of the NKR 2016" was included in the agenda of the meeting which was attended by NKR Finance minister Spartak Tevosyan.
Chairman of the fraction “Motherland” noted that the fraction supports the concept of the draft budget and will present proposal for the main financial document of the country in the established order and timing.
In the afternoon, a joint meeting of the parliamentary faction "Movement 88" and the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management chaired by head of the faction Eduard Aghabekyan took place.
The topic of discussion at the meeting once again became the NKR draft law "On the NKR State Budget for 2016".
Members of the parliamentary faction "Movement 88" outlined to the NKR Finance minister S. Tevosyan their observations on the budget, noting that they will present the details in writing.