December 8, a meeting of the NKR National Assembly Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, chaired by Hovik Jivanyan, the Chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, took place.
In the discussions of the NKR draft law "On the NKR State Budget for 2016" included into the agenda, presentations were made by the Mayor of Stepanakert and heads of regional administrations. According to the Chairman of the NKR parliament, Ashot Ghoulyan, discussion in this format have been organized for the first time. This format provides more complete and accurate information from the regions of the republic and planning the budget and adoption of laws will contribute to solving issues specific to each region.
Responsible persons representing the draft budget and the NKR Deputy Finance Minister G. Martirosyan, answered the questions of the parliamentarian and gave further explanations.