December 7, a joint meeting of the NKR Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held. Having welcomed those present the chairmen of the committees gave floor to the keynote speakers.
The agenda included issues of financing of public authorities, the judiciary and the prosecutor's office provided for in the draft law of NKR "On the NKR State Budget for 2016".
The speakers at the meeting were the Head of the NKR President’s Office Marat Musayelyan, Chief of Staff of the National Assembly Garik G. Zhamharyan, Deputy Chief of Staff of the NKR Government, David Dadayan, Supreme Court Chairman Narine Narimanyan, Attorney General Arthur Mosiyan Justice Minister Ararat Danielyan, Chairman of the Control Chamber Ernest Avanesyan, Human Rights Defender Yuri Hayrapetyan, chairman of the Civil Service Boris Arushanyan and deputy chairman of the Central Electoral Commission Yeghishe Arzumanyan.
Responsible persons submitting the draft budget responded to MPs' questions and gave further explanations.