December 4, a public lecture by Professor Alexander Manasyan on “Parliament Diplomacy and Karabakh Conflict” for the parliamentarians and the responsible members of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, was held at the National Assembly of Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
In his speech Prof. Manasyan stressed the growing role of parliamentary diplomacy in the international processes. In particular, he noted that in the context of globalization, foreign policy is no longer under the control of just one person or a small ruling group. The role of other factors, including the expert community, national and parliamentary diplomacy and official point of view represented by the President of the Republic, holding senior positions in the list, which is being implemented by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is increasing.
“These are completely different levels, which have different degrees of freedom and cover completely different audience. And the state, carrying out foreign policy must be able to effectively use these to address common political problems", added Alexander Manasyan.
Noting the tendency to expand the circle of influence of the expert community, Prof. Manasyan pointed to the need for constant communication and consultation between experts and parliamentarians.
Expressing his gratitude to the professor for an interesting and comprehensive lecture, chairman of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan noted that such meetings for the parliamentarians of the 6th convocation will be organized systematically.
On behalf of those present the Head of the Parliament congratulated Alexander Manasyan on his 75th birthday and awarded him a diploma and a commemorative medal of the NKR National Assembly, wishing him success and new achievements in scientific research.
Deputy Chairman of the NKR NA V. Balayan, Minister of Education, Science and Sport S. Asryan, Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs N. Aghabalyan, rector of Artsakh State University M. Minasyan also attended the public lecture.