December 4, a joint meeting of the NKR National Assembly Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Health and Budget, Financial and Economic Management took place. Welcoming speeches at the meeting were made by the chairmen of the commissions Aram Grigoryan and Ruslan Israelyan, and then the responsible persons of the government presented the draft budget.
The agenda included issues of funding social security and healthcare, benefits, wages of public sector employees, which were presented by the NKR Minister of Labour and Social Affairs, Samvel Avanesyan and Deputy Minister of Health Karen Ghoukasyan.
According to the project, in 2016 the cost on social protection will make 21 billion 975 million AMD. In his report, S. Avanesyan, in particular, noted that in 2016 it is also planned to implement a number of pilot programs for the development of the sphere.
According to the state budget for 2016, 5 billion 949.8 million AMD will be allocated for the healthcare.
The responsible persons presenting the draft budget, answered the MPs' questions and gave further explanations.
Both Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan and Deputy Chairman Vahram Balayan participated at the discussions.