The Standing Committees continue discussions on the draft budget
December 3, a joint meeting of the NKR Standing Committees of the National Assembly on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held, chaired by Chairman of the Commission on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure, Arpat Avanesyan.
Financing of the spheres of industry, urban development, agriculture, transport and communications, energy systems, drinking and irrigation water, as well as protection of the environment and natural resources investment fund provided for in the draft law of NKR "On the State Budget of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic in 2016 " was included into the agenda of the meeting.
Responsible persons, presenting the draft budget and the NKR Deputy Finance Minister G. Martirosyan, answered the parliamentarian’ questions and gave further explanations.
Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan participated at the discussions.