Joint Meeting of the NA NKR Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and on Budget, Financial and Economic
December 3, a joint meeting of the NKR National Assembly Standing Committees on Foreign Relations, and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held, which was led by Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan.
The agenda of the joint meeting included the financing of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the spheres of tourism, protection of the historic environment and information, provided in the draft law of NKR "On the State Budget of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic for 2016".
Minister of Foreign Affairs of NKR K. Mirzoyan, Deputy Minister of Economy S.Shahverdyan, a member of the Board of the Public Television of Artsakh A. Vanyan and editor in chief of "Azat Artsakh" L. Martirosyan made reports on the plans for 2016.
The draft budget decision-makers and the Deputy Finance Minister G. Martirosyan, NKR answered the deputies' questions and gave further explanations.
Chairman of the NKR NA, Ashot Ghoulyan and Deputy Chairman Vahram Balayan participated at the discussions.