The Draft State Budget of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic for 2016 submitted to the Parliament
December 2, a joint meeting of the Standing Committees of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, which chaired the NA Standing Committee on NKR Fiscal and Economic Management Ruslan Israelyan. The agenda included the issue of the official presentation of the draft law "On the State Budget for 2016".
With the report on the draft law and other documents of the budget package, the NKR finance minister Spartak Tevosyan noted that when drafting the budget the government took into account both the trend of economic development fixed in the current year and the experience of Armenia and foreign countries.
According to the project of the main financial document of the country, the consolidated budget of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic in 2016 through income (excluding income from inter-budgetary transfers) will amount to 86,185.5 million drams, including public debt received from the Republic of Armenia, through spending (without inter-budget transfers) - 88,946.8 mln drams, deficit - 2,761.3 million drams.
The NKR Prime Minister Araik Harutyunyan made a speech on the draft budget at the meeting. He has presented the main directions of socio-economic policy in the coming year, as well as additional explanations have been given to questions of the parliamentarians concerning the draft budget.
In accordance with the approved schedule, from December 3, discussions will be continued in the Standing Committees and fractions of the parliament.
The joint meeting was attended by the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, as well as members of the government.