December 1, within the framework of the "Open Day" Karvachar secondary school students visited National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
At the event, organized for the first time in the parliament, the students had an opportunity to learn about the history and structure of the legislative body, the activity of the standing committees and deputies, as well as to visit the office of the National Assembly Chairman.
Welcoming students, Ashot Ghoulyan briefed on the details concerning the legislature of the Republic, the legislative process and other areas of parliamentary activity, and answered students’ questions.
The Head of the Parliament stressed that in the future in the framework of the "Open Day" schoolchildren and representatives of other social groups who live in different parts of the Artsakh, will be given the opportunity to familiarize with the work of the legislative body of the republic
Within the program the students visited Stepanakert memorial complex, the monument, "We are our Mountains" and also part in a cultural event organized by the pupils of the Stepanakert center of youth creativity in their honor.