Regular Plenary Meeting of the NKR National Assembly Was Held
A regular plenary meeting of the 2nd session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh headed by Ashot Ghoulyan was held on November 26.
Proceeding to the legislative initiatives discussions, the Parliament adopted the NKR laws "On amendments to the NKR law "On Advocacy ", "On the Invalidation of the NKR Law "On State Labor Inspection ", "On amendments to the NKR law "On the organization and carrying out inspections in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", "On amendments and additions to the NKR law "On civil service ", the packages of laws "On making changes to the NKR law "On Licensing", "On Amendments to the NKR Law "On State Duty", "On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Motor Transport" and  "On amendments to the NKR law "On Primary Vocational (Handcrafting) and Secondary Specialized Education","On amendments to the NKR law "On Income Tax". The Parliament adopted in the first reading the NKR law “On Veterinary Medicine”.
The draft of NKR law "On amendments to the Law" On local government" included in the agenda of the meeting, has not been approved by the Parliament (13 "against", 10 "for", 6 abstentions).
National Assembly has taken a note of the report on the state budget execution for the first nine months of 2015, presented by the NKR Minister of Finance S. Tevosyan.
During the procedure of question-answer parliamentarians asked the government representatives questions relating to the agriculture, healthcare, building, education, juridical system, foreign relations, as well as other spheres of the republic life.
At the end of the plenary meeting H. Khanumyan have made a statement. The statement of the National Assembly deputies addressing to all Armenians in connection to the “Telemarathone-2015” was presented by the Chair of the Standing committee on Foreign Relations, A. Mkhitaryan.
Underlining the importance of everyone’s participation in all-Armenian fundraising, the Chairman of the Parliament noted that the NKR National Assembly deputies and staff have already donated 1mln.140 thousand drams.