Ashot Ghoulyan convoked a working consultation
On November 24, the Сhairman of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghoulyan held a working meeting with the participation of the NA Vice Chairman, Chairs and Deputy Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Parliament and staff members.
The draft laws included into the agenda of the 2nd plenary session were discussed at the meeting. Chairmen of the Standing committees presented corresponding reports concerning the draft laws that are being under consideration of the Parliament.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the regular plenary meeting of the 2nd session of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation will be held on November 26 at 11.00.
In accordance with the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly, it is also planned to hold the National Assembly-Government questions and answers procedure at the upcoming plenary session.