The Head of the Friendship circle “Karabakh-France”, Chairman of the NKR NA Ashot Ghoulyan sent a telegram of Condolences to the Head of the Friendship Circle “France-Karabakh”, Member of the Parliament of France, Francois Rochebloine, regarding the terrorist attacks that took place in France.
"Dear Mr. Rochebloine,
Artsakh is shocked by the news on the past terrorist attacks in Paris. On behalf of the members of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh" and thousands of people of Artsakh accept our sincere condolences to the friendly people of France.
We share the pain of France in these difficult moments and express our solidarity with the relatives of all the victims of the unprecedented terrorism and wish those injured a quick recovery.
Please also accept our assurance that Artsakh is a sincere friend to the French people in fighting against terrorism, and the desire to preserve human values”, - reads the telegram.