Regular Plenary Session Was Held at the NKR National Assembly
October 29, a regular plenary session of the 6th convocation chaired by Ashot Ghoulyan was held at the NKR National Assembly.
According to the agenda of the meeting, the Nagorno Karabakh Republic law “On Amendments and Additions to the NKR Law “On General Education” was discussed and adopted. The law “On Amendments and Additions to the NKR Law “On Civil Service” was adopted in the first reading. The NKR laws “On Physical Education and Sports” and “On Accounting of Public Sector Organizations” were adopted in the second reading.
During the meeting an exchange of opinions on making amendments to the NKR draft law on “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly” proposed by the deputy Hayk Khanumyan took place, which resulted in a proposal to postpone the discussion of the draft law for finalization. A working group consisting of the representatives of the parliamentary factions was created on the proposal of the deputies to carry out this work.
At the end of the plenary meeting, the deputies Arsen Arstamyan, Hayk Khanumyan and Gagik Baghunts have made statements.