Ashot Ghoulyan Hosted the Students of the Diplomatic School of Armenia
October 9, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received students of the Diplomatic School of Armenia headed by the director, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan.
Welcoming those present, Parliament Chairman noted the importance of the future diplomats’ visit in Artsakh both professionally and personally. In this context, A. Ghoulyan stressed the increasing role of diplomacy in the political life of the country and expressed hope that having visited Nagorno Karabakh and familiarized with the region and the people of Artsakh, the young diplomats will more clearly realize their further steps.
During the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan presented to the attention of the Diplomatic School students the state building process of Artsakh and touched upon a wide range of issues related to the structure and activities of the legislative body - the National Assembly as well as parliamentary diplomacy.
Then the students addressed to the chairman of the NKR with the issues related to the public administration system, the political composition of the parliament, as well as prospective programs of national significance.
Following the meeting the Head of Delegation Vahe Gabrielyan expressed his gratitude to the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly for his willingness to annually accept Diplomatic School students and thoroughly respond to their questions.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chairman of the NA NKR Standing Committee on Foreign Relations David Melkoumyan and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Felix Khachatryan.