Within the framework of the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, Artsakh State University hosted the presentation of Hayk Demoyan, the Director of the Museum-Institute of Armenian Genocide, «Turkish Foreign Policy and Karabakh Conflict", and the exhibition on "Armenian Genocide Front Page Coverage in the World Press".
Welcoming the participants, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan praised the performance of the Museum-Institute of Armenian Genocide on the organization of the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Genocide, and the coverage of this topic. In this context, he stressed the importance of scientific works of Hayk Demoyan, calling it an important consistent social activity.
Ashot Ghoulyan is convinced that the Karabakh problem is also the consequence of the genocide, because of the Turkish criminal policy of aggression; Armenia has not been able to fight for Karabakh. "Today's independent Republic of Nagorno Karabakh is the answer to the Armenian Genocide and Turkish-Azerbaijani claims", - said the Chairman of the Parliament.
Introducing the background to the creation of the monograph "Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Turkey's foreign policy" and a brief summary, Hayk Demoyan emphasized that its analysis is based on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and normalization of Armenian Pan-Turkism foreign policy. In this regard, the author highlighted the importance of Artsakh Republic for all Armenians calling every Armenian to contribute to the development of Artsakh.
Talking about the forthcoming programs the director of the Genocide Museum-Institute noted that a number of serious programs with the participation of Artsakh is planned.
Afterwards Hayk Demoyan presented to the participants the cover pages of foreign newspapers, posters, depicting the Armenian Genocide and gave detailed explanation of the contents.
The event was attended by Parliament members, the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Culture and Youth Affairs, ArSU teaching staff and students.