RA Constitutional Reforms Awareness Meeting at the National Assembly
October 3, meeting of the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Armenia, Head of the Special commission on constitutional reforms Gagik Harutyunyan and members of the committee, the dean of the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University Gagik Ghazinyan with representatives of the legislative, executive and judicial authorities of Artsakh was held at the NKR National Assembly.
Welcoming the participants of the meeting, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan focused the attention of the participants on the fact that in Artsakh there is a noticeable interest to the process of constitutional reforms and in this context underlined the importance of informing of the State and public sectors on this issue.
In his speech Gagik Harutyunyan touched upon the theory of constitutional system and international experience, the need for constitutional reforms in Armenia as well as the proposed concept and the presented project. Chairman of the Constitutional Court noted that regardless of the results of the referendum on reforms the debate is important from the point of view of Armenian constitutional thinking and culture.
In his turn Gagik Ghazinyan addressed the proposed reforms in the court system, justification for their implementation as well as comparison of the reform project with the acting order.
After the meeting, representatives of the Commission answered the questions of the participants and gave necessary explanations.