The NKR National Assembly of the 6th convocation started its 2nd session
September 30, the NKR National Assembly first sitting of the second session of the sixth convocation chaired by Ashot Ghoulyan took place.
Prior to proceeding to the legislative work the deputies observed a minute silence for the memory of the civilians and military who died recently as a result of the shelling of Azerbaijani Armed Forces in the villages of Tavush region of Armenia and rocket and artillery bombardment of a military unit of the NKR Defense Army located in the north-east direction.
Chairman of the Parliament noted that Azerbaijani adventurism aimed at violation of the ceasefire and the aggravation of the situation in the conflict zone in the past few days has taken a form of unprecedented impudence. Ashot Ghoulyan noted that periodic warnings and alerts addressed to the international community, the UN, the OSCE, its Minsk Group co-chair countries do not receive sufficient understanding, as a result of which the actions of the Azerbaijani side is getting closer to a dangerous situation.
On behalf of the parliament the NA Chairman expressed his gratitude to the soldiers and commanders of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Defense Army, who daily demonstrate courage and bravery on the front lines, whose actions restrain the licentiousness of the enemy.
Passing to the agenda of the session, Parliament approved the structure of the temporary counting board (Ramela Dadayan (Chairwoman), Lyudmila Barseghyan, Gagik Bagunts).
The National Assembly adopted in the first reading the NKR laws "On accounting of public sector organizations" and "On Physical Culture and Sports", approved the NKR laws "On making amendments to the NKR law" on Income Tax"," "On Amendments to  the NKR Law "On Accounting", "and" On amendments and additions to the NKR law "On Diplomatic Service".
The report of the Ministry of Finance of NKR "On the state budget execution for the first half of 2015" and the report of the Central Election Commission on the organization and conduct of parliamentary elections May 3, 2015, which the parliament took note of were also included into the agenda of the plenary session.
In accordance with the NA Regulations the sitting also held the National Assembly-Government questions and answers procedure, a video recording of which will be published later.