September 18, joint meeting of the representatives of “Karabakh - France” and “France --Karabakh” the Circles of Friendship and twin-cities of France and Artsakh, was held within the frames of the festival “French Days in Artsakh”.
Welcoming the participants of the meeting, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly, head of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh," Ashot Ghoulyan appreciated the relations with political and parliamentary circles of France. The Parliament Chairman expressed his confidence that strengthening of bilateral friendly relations Artsakh-France, reflected in visits, moral and other assistance provided to Nagorno-Karabakh Republic friends from France, explains the mutual desire to develop cooperation.
In his speech, the French Republic parliamentarian, the head of the circle of friendship "France-Karabakh" Francois Rochebloine noted that he was impressed by today's events. According to him, the development of Francophonie in Artsakh will open new perspectives in strengthening ties between the two nations.
In their turn the Heads of French community delegations friendly with Artsakh, stressed the importance of Nagorno Karabakh Republic consistent steps, aimed at a democratic path developing, and expressed willingness to cooperate with the cities of Artsakh in different spheres.
Welcoming the consistent steps of the people and authorities of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR), aimed at creation and development of a free and democratic state;
Noting that isolation of the people of Artsakh from international processes is unacceptable, and such policy prevents consolidation of peace and dialogue between peoples,
Supporting the establishment of friendly relations between the cities of France and Artsakh, aimed at expanding and strengthening cooperation in various fields, including education, health, culture and tourism;
Confirming the intention to continue development and consolidation of friendly and mutually beneficial business relations between France and Artsakh;
Believing that establishment of friendly relations and co-operation is an important factor in consolidating peace, protecting human rights and democratic freedoms;
Following the meeting, the participants adopted a statement which: