September 15, a number of Artsakh public figures and the NKR parliamentarians approved a statement on creation of the Friendship Circle “Karabakh-France”.
Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan was elected Leader of the Friendship circle
Below is the text of the statement:
ON CREATION OF THE FRIENSHIP CIRCLE
“KARABAKH-FRANCE”
Welcoming the promotion of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh" in the consistent efforts of the people and authorities of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic on the construction and development of a free and democratic society;
Appreciating the role of the French Republic in strengthening and dissemination of democratic values and the general principles of liberty, equality and fraternity;
Aiming at promoting of the friendly relations between Karabakh and France;
Realizing the need to establish long-term peace and maintain stability in the South Caucasus region, as well as the importance of dialogue and cooperation between nations;
We, the public and political figures and parliamentarians of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, declare the decision to create a Circle of Friendship with the French Republic.