Ashot Ghoulyan convoked a working consultation
September 28, Chairman of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghoulyan held a working meeting with the participation of the Chairmen and Deputies of the Standing Committees of the NKR National Assembly and official staff members.
The draft laws included into the agenda of the forthcoming session were discussed at the meeting. Chairmen of the Standing committees presented corresponding reports concerning the draft laws that are being under consideration of the Parliament.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the first plenary meeting of the 2nd session of the National Assembly of the 6-th convocation will be held on September 30 at 11.00.
In accordance with the Regulations of the National Assembly, at the upcoming plenary session it is also planned to hold the National Assembly-Government questions and answers procedure.