A meeting of the parliamentarians of the Republic of Artsakh and the Kingdom of Belgium was held at the NKR National Assembly on September, 10.
Welcoming members of the Belgian delegation, Chairman of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan underlined that in Artsakh relations with the state structures especially with those with high model system of values, are highly appreciated. The Head of the Parliament noted that such kind of relations are vital for the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh in terms of improving the institutions and democracy, taking into consideration the fact of being not involved into the processes of international parliamentary format.
In her turn the Head of Belgian Parliament delegation Julie de Groote noted the importance of their visit to Artsakh with the aim of getting full information and finding a possible way of the relation development with the partners.
Afterwards an exchange of opinions took place where the guests were interested in the position of the political forces presented in the Parliament concerning democratic processes in Artsakh, under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group negotiations and a number of other issues.
Deputy Head of NA Vahram Balayan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan and heads of the parliamentary factions participated at the meeting.
Parliamentary delegation of the Kingdom of Belgium in Artsakh was accompanied by the Director of Hay Dat, Director of ARF Armenian National Committee of Europe Gaspar Karampetyan.