Ashot Ghoulyan, the NKR National Assembly Chairman, received today the President of the European Free Alliance and Francois Alfonsi, MEP Jordi Sebastia who arrived in Stepanakert at the invitation of the Democratic Party of Artsakh. The delegation of the European Free Alliance is accompanied by the director of the organization "European Friends of Armenia" Eduardo Lorenzo Ochoa.
Welcoming the guests, Head of the Parliament stressed the importance of cooperation between the European political systems with political circles of Nagorno Karabakh Republic, in particular pointing out the need for cooperation in the inter-party format.
François Alfonsi, in his turn, noted that the European Free Alliance is fighting for the recognition of the right of nations for self-determination and strengthening of democratic values - the same ideas, which Artsakh tends to.
During the meeting the sides discussed a wide range of issues related to further cooperation, noting the importance of sharing experiences.
The meeting was attended by members of the parliamentary faction of "Democracy."
It should be noted that on April 17 this year, that Democratic Party of Artsakh led by National Assembly Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan became an associate member of the European Free Alliance.