September 1, 2015 NKR National Assembly Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan visited Artsakh State University.
Paying tribute to the memory of the students perished during the Artsakh war, the Head of Parliament, Defense Minister Levon Mnatsakanyan, Education, Science and Sports Minister Slava Asryan and Manush Minasyan, Rector of the University - Alma Mater participated in the traditional Independence class.
Welcoming the teaching staff and students of the University, Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated with the beginning of a new academic year and stressed the importance of Artsakh academic community in conformity of the scientific and educational system of Artsakh with modern standards, providing the public and private sectors with qualified specialists.
In his speech Chairman of the National Assembly stressed the significance of the day of September 2, 1991, touched upon the processes of independent state-building of the Republic, and the latest political events in the region.
In conclusion Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated the participants with the Day of Knowledge and upcoming Republic Day, called for raising the students’ professional skills, stressing that the Artsakh prospects are mainly associated with the development of human potential.
In conclusion Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated those present on the Knowledge Day and the upcoming Republic Day, and urged the students to pay attention to improving the professional preparedness, emphasizing that the prospect for progress in Artsakh is largely dependent on the development of human potential.